Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") discloses the practices and policies adopted by Emami Limited ("Emami") for collecting, storing, retrieving or using Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information. Our privacy policy at Fair And Handsome, #HandsomeLife contest is expertly designed to secure the private and personal information details provided by consumers or the general public. We seek minimal information that is required to run the contest and accept your participation. The Policy seeks to comply with the terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 ("Rules").

This Policy is applicable to all Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information that may be obtained from the Consumers. Emami reserves the right to modify or review the provisions in this Policy without prior notice. Therefore, the Consumers are requested to periodically visit the Website for notices relating to amendments to this Policy.

Emami respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website or participates in the contest. Emami is sensitive to the privacy concerns of the visitors to its websites and recognizes that you are concerned about the information you provide us and how we treat that information. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Emami collects, and the ways in which Emami uses that personal information.

As your privacy is important to Emami Limited, we have accordingly developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

"Personal Information" means the information disclosed by the Comsumer, in connection with registering and participating in the contest and includes name, age, email, occupation, residential address, telephone number, company name and any other personal details, which are capable of identifying the Consumer;

Personal Information Collection
At the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. The information thus collected will be solely used to fulfill those purposes specified by us and for organizing the #HandsomeLife contest.

We will capture information about your social handles, your name and email ids, which are mandatory to participate in the contest and must be provided voluntarily. Through this personally identifiable information, we only intend to send notifications, updates and other announcements pertaining to the #HandsomeLife contest.

Information and other content will be retained as long as deemed necessary by Emami. All the information will be collected by lawful and fair means, and with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Using Personal Information
The personal identifiable information stored with us will be used to send you information needed to ensure the progress and execution of the #HandsomeLife contest. Emami will not give or forward your personally identifiable information to any outside organization for the organization's own use without your consent. Your information may be shared with agents or contractors of Emami Limited in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for the company and to amplify the reach of the #HandsomeLife contest. Any of your entries, feedback, comments, suggestions will be deemed to be non-confidential and can be used in the contest.

Emami Limited also reserves the right to use the entries and content created throughout the contest for its own brand promotion. All of the content created in the #HandsomeLife contest will be considered private property of Emami Limited itself.

Cross-border Data Transfers
Information that Emami collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Emami operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Emami may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing Your Data
Emami will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Agents or contractors of Emami who have access to your personally identifiable information in connection with providing services for Emami are required to keep the information confidential and are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for Emami or to amplify the #HandsomeLife contest. However, Emami is not liable to any individual who has posted his personally identifiable information on this website and is being misused by somebody else due to no fault, negligence or otherwise on the part of Emami.

Non-personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically
In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of internet browser or computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. Emami does not collect personally identifiable information automatically, but we may tie information collected automatically to your previously submitted personally identifiable information.

Changes in this Privacy Policy
In case there are any changes in this privacy policy at any time, we will duly notify you through an email or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the website. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect the terms pertaining to use of your personally identifiable information received by us prior to our notification to you of the changes.

Cookies
When a Consumer visits a Website, one or more cookies will be sent to the computer/smartphone or other devices being used by the Consumer. The Cookies are either used to improve the quality of the Portals or for storing Consumer preferences, improving search results and tracking Consumer trends. The Consumer has the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences. However, Consumers are advised and made aware that if they disable cookies on their browser, some parts of the Portals may not function as effectively.

Other Websites
This website may contain links to other websites. Our websites may contain links to other websites whose information and privacy practices are different from ours. Emami is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Please contact us using the contact information below if you have comments or concerns regarding our policies or practices. In addition, if you have questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy policy.

BY CLICKING ON "I ACCEPT" OR ACCESING THE WEBSITE, THE CONSUMER HEREBY ACCEPTS TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY AND GRANTS UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT FOR PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND FOR SUCH USAGE AS MENTIONED ABOVE..

Can't Sign in?
Forgot your Password?

Enter your registered email address below and we'll send you a new password.

Login Form

Thanks for sharing your story.

We have received many more #HandsomeLife stories.
Check them out.

Click Here

Register to Participate

Please fill in the form below

upload picture

Thank you for registering for #HandsomeLife

Your query has been submitted. We will get back to you shortly!

Your details have been updated!